Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting WisdomCircle – www.wisdomcircle.com which is the property of and is owned by the Cognity Life India Private Limited (referred to as “WisdomCircle”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”, and includes subsidiaries, affiliates, predecessors and successors of WisdomCircle). At WisdomCircle, we make it a priority to protect your privacy. We understand that without your trust, we would not be able to curate meaningful matches or build a great product. To respect that trust, this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) endeavors to share with you details of how we use your data. 

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy in its entirety, you may not access or otherwise use the WisdomCircle Platform.

Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in WisdomCircle’s Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) available for: (a) WisGen (users can apply to opportunities on WisdomCircle’s platform and provide services to organizations) at https://www.wisdomcircle.com/terms-and-conditions-wisgen
; and (b) Recruiters (organizations that can post opportunities on WisdomCircle’s platform and receive services from WisGen) at https://www.wisdomcircle.com/terms-and-conditions-recruiter. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is to be read as part of the Terms of Use.

We reserve the right to modify, alter, amend, change or update this Privacy Policy at any time without (i) any prior notice; (ii) assigning any reason, or (iii) assuming any liability whatsoever.

Please refer to the Platforms (as defined below) from time to time for the updated Privacy Policy. We have no obligation to individually intimate each user or visitor about any changes or amendments made to this Privacy Policy.

Your Information
  • We may collect personal information when you: (a) access or use WisdomCircle – www.wisdomcircle.com including, without limitation, bulletin boards, blogs, forums, discussions, talks, promotions and services, and all associated sites linked to WisdomCircle (“Platforms”); (b) sign up to become a user (WisGen or Recruiter, as the case may be) on the Platforms; (c) update your profile; or (d)  benefit from or advertise jobs/opportunities/events (“Opportunities”) on the Platforms.

  • For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” shall mean any information that relates to an individual including without limitation (i) name, (ii) address, (iii) e-mail address, (iv) telephone number, (v) demographic information such as age and gender identity, (vi) identity or address proof, (vii) location data, (ix) payment information, (xi) employment information, (xii) account-related credentials and information including passwords, as provided while accessing or using the Platforms. 

  • We may collect IP address, browser type and language preference that uniquely identifies your device or browser, access times, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL), other unique identifiers, and other technical data that may uniquely identify your device, system or browser.

  • We may collect usage information relating to how you engage with our product(s) and service(s). This may include activity logs, page clicks, searches and interactions on / using the Platforms or while accessing/publishing any Opportunities.

  • For facilitating the Opportunities on our Platforms, we collect but do not store information about the transactions. This includes payment information, such as your credit or debit card number and other card-related information, other account and authentication information,  billing details, and contact details.

  • By using or accessing the Platforms, or by providing, submitting, publishing, transmitting or sharing any Material (as defined in the Terms of Use) on / using the Platforms, you consent to collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as per this Privacy Policy.

  • While we will take all efforts to protect the Personal Information that you provide, unauthorized third parties may gain access to and/ or use your Personal Information. You agree that you are/ will be accessing or using the Platforms at your own risk.

How We Use or Share Your Information
  • In order for us to help facilitate compatible and meaningful Opportunities, we need to collect and use some information about you.

  • We may use your information including Personal Information to verify your identity or account.

  • We may use information provided to us/ collected by us to curate relevant Opportunities for you and improve the overall user experience.

  • In order to create relevant Opportunities, we may share some of the information (excluding personal information) you provide to us with other individuals and organizations. We may also share information such as your contact details, if both the parties choose to accept an exchange.

  • We may ask you to provide feedback on your experience to help us improve Our product(s) and service(s).

  • We may use information collected by us / provided by you including Personal Information and the feedback you provide to improve our products, services and user experience including but not limited to building data-driven compatibility models to create more relevant pairings for all users/ customers.

  • We may use information collected by us / provided by you including Personal Information for safety and security of the Platforms as well as your account. This includes resolving any issues faced by users and any complaints made in relation to the Platforms.

  • We may use your information including Personal Information to contact you with relevant information or marketing communications. By providing, submitting or sharing your information including Personal Information with us through the Platforms, you consent to receiving communications from Us. You will have the right to opt-out from such communications.

  • We may disclose information collected by us / provided by you including Personal Information, to our affiliates as permitted by law and for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy.

  • We may disclose information collected by us / provided by you including Personal Information, as required or mandated by law or an order passed under any law in force.

Third Parties
  • We will ask for your permission to share your information including your Personal Information with Third Parties.

  • We will ask you to provide us with access to Third Party platforms and sites that you use or have access to and the platforms and sites may provide us with additional information including Personal Information about you. In such situations, we will clearly explain why we are requesting access and how the information will be used. By granting us access, you consent to collection, processing and use of your information including Personal Information by Us. You will always have the option not to use integration with Third Parties without inhibiting your ability to use our products and services.

  • Our consultants and legal advisors may be given access to information provided by you / collected by us, including Personal Information, for the purpose of any legal advice, or legal or regulatory proceeding.

  • We do not share Personal Information with advertisers. Advertisers provide us information such as he kind of audience they want to see their ads, and we show their ads to people who may be interested. We provide advertisers with reports about the performance of their ads that can help them understand how people are interacting with or receiving their content. The information shared with advertisers will not include any Personal Information.

Your Rights
  • You may withdraw your consent given for collection and use of your Personal Information by writing to us. Once you withdraw your consent, you will lose access to the Platforms.

  • If at any time you would like to request for your Personal Information that we have collected, you can write to the Grievance Office (see below) and we will share with you a copy of your Personal Information.

  • If you wish to remove your data or your account from our systems, you may do so using the settings available on any of our Platforms or writing to our Grievance Office.

Links to Third Party websites

The Platforms may contain links to Third Party websites. We do not have any control over Third Party website(s). We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting, using or accessing Third Party website(s). We strongly recommend you to read privacy policies of Third Party websites before accessing or using them. 

Grievance Redressal Mechanism

Any complaint, or information on potential breach or violation of this Privacy Policy can be taken up with the designated Grievance Officer mentioned below via email:

Grievance Officer

Joanna Sundharam, joanna.sundharam@wisdomcircle.com, +91 9953269784

We request you to provide the following information in your complaint:

  • clear statement explaining your request or concern and how that relates to your or another person’s Personal Information;

  • your email address and telephone number; and

  • an undertaking by you stating that your request or complaint is being made on a good faith basis and all material facts disclosed by you is true to the best of your knowledge.

We shall make our best efforts to resolve complaints within one (1) month from the date of receipt.

Contact Us

If you have any questions pertaining to the terms of this Privacy Policy, information relating to potential use of the Platforms by unauthorized individuals, or any other concerns, please contact the Grievance Officer.

Last updated: [May 25, 2022]